Appendix II: List of Speakers

Appendix II: List of Speakers

13th Annual Meeting of the Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum
10-13 January 2005

Appendix II: List of Speakers

 

I. SPECIAL SESSION: EARTHQUAKE AND TSUNAMI DISASTER

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Indonesia
(speech accompanied by a video show)
 
2 Thailand H. E. Mr. Suchon Chaleekure, President of the Senate of Thailand
3 Japan  
4 Viet Nam H. E. Mr. Truong Quang Duoc, Vice- President of the Vietnamese National Assembly

 

II.   FIRST PLENARY SESSION: POLITICS AND SECURITY

a. Political and Security Situation of the Asia - Pacific Region and the World

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Australia H.E. MR. David Hawker, Speaker
2 Cambodia H.E.Mr Krom Preah Norodom Ranariddh, President of the National Assembly of Cambodia
3 Laos H.E. Mr. Samane Vignaket, President of the National Assembly of the Lao PDR
4 Russia H.E. Mr. Sergey Mironov, President of the Federal Council
5 Thailand Hon. Lt. Gen. Opas Ratanaburi, member of the Senate
6 Republic of Korea H.E.Mr. Kim Duk Kyu, Vice-Speaker of the National Assembly, Republic of Korea
7 Viet Nam H.E.Mr. Truong Quang Duoc, Vice- President of the Vietnamese National Assembly
8 Canada  
9 Indonesia Hon. Amris Hassan , Member of the Parliament
10 Malaysia H.E. Mr. Abdul Hamid Pawatan, President of the Malaysia Senate
11 Mexico Hon. Raymundo Cardenas Hernandez, Vice-President of the Senate
12 New Zealand  
13 Fiji  

International Terrorism  

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Australia Hon. Alby Schultz
2 Fiji  
3 Japan Hon. Iwao Matsuda
4 Malaysia Hon. Ahmad Shabery Cheek, Member of the Parliament
5 Republic of Korea Hon. Hong Joon Pyo
6 The Philippines  
7 Russia Hon. Vasily N. Likhachev, Senator of the Council of Federation

Sub-Regional Items 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Australia Hon. Graham Edwards
2 Laos Hon. Xaisomphone Phomvihane
3 Canada  
4 China Hon. Wang Yingfan
5 Japan - Korean Peninsula: Hon. Shingo Nishimura
6 Japan - Middle East Process: Hon.Takuji Yanagimoto

 

III.   SECOND PLENARY SESSION: ECONOMY AND TRADE ISSUES

World and Regional Economic Situation

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Australia Hon. A.Eggleton
2 China Hon. Zhou Zheng quing
3 Indonesia  
4 Japan Hon. Yukio EDANO
5 Republic of Korea Hon. Ahn Byuung Yub

 
APEC - 2004: Report by the Chilean Delegation 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 1. Chile  
2 2. Viet Nam (speech followed by a video show) Hon. Nguyen Ngoc Tran, Vice Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee

 

Globalization and Cooperation to Promote a New Round of WTO Negotiations 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 New Zealand  
2 Laos  
3 Mexico TNS Dulce Maria Sauri Riancho
4 Cambodia  
5 Thailand Hon. Khunying Jintana Sookmak, Senator
6 Viet Nam Hon. Nguyen Ngoc Tran, Vice Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee
7 Russia  

 Reinforcement of the Bilateral and Multilateral Economic Partnerships 
<table">

No.DelegationSpeaker1Laos
2United States

 

IV.   THIRTH PLENARY SESSION: ASIA-PACIFIC COOPERATION IN ADDRESSING REGIONAL ISSUES OF GENERAL INTEREST

Environment 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Australia Hon.Ms.Livermore
2 Canada Hon.Mr. Bryon Wilfert
3 Chile  
4 China Hon.Mrs Liu Hai Rong
5 Fiji Hon. Gyani Nand-Member of Parliament
6 Indonesia Hon. Mrs. Maryamah Nugraha Besoes
7 Japan Hon. Masamitsu NAITO
8 Laos  
9 Mexico Hon. Noemi Zoila Guzman Lagunes
10 Micronesia Hon.Mr. Isaac Figur
11 New Zealand Hon. Mrs. Suu Ledgely
12 Russia Hon.Mr. Dmitry Meznev
13 Fiji Hon. Mr. Epeli Nailatikau

 

HIV/AIDS issue and Infectious Diseases (risk of the re-emergence of bird-flu) 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 China Hon.Mrs Fang Xin
2 Japan Hon. Yukio EDANO
3 Canada Hon.Mr. James Abbott
4 Mexico Hon. Rogelio Rueda Sanchez
5 New Zealand Hon. Mrs. Susan J. Kedgley
6 Philippines Senator Rodolfo G. Biazon
7 Senator Miriam Defensor Santiago
(Speech on traditional medicine)
8 China Hon.Mrs Fang Xin
9 Thailand Hon.Mrs. Jitra Yooprasert- Member of
10 Viet Nam Hon.Mr. Tran Dong A
11 Papua New Guinea  
12 The United States of America Hon. Mr. Akaka
13 Fiji  
14 Australia  

 

Resources for sustainable development 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Canada Hon.Mrs. Bev Dejarlais
2 Viet Nam Hon.Mrs. Nguyen Thi Kim Thoa
3 Japan Hon.Mr. Iwao MATSUDA
4 Laos  
5 Mexico Hon. Isidoro Ruiz Argaiz
6 New Zealand Hon.Mrs. Susan J. Kedgley
7 Thailand Hon. Lt. Gen. Opas Ratanaburi, Senator
8 Russia Hon. Bato-Zhargal Zhambalnimbuev

 

Transnational Crimes 

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Brunei Darrussalam Hon. Mr. Pengeran Dr. Yus
2 Canada Hon. Mr. Bryon Wilfert
3 Laos  
4 Papua New Guinea  
5 Russia  
6 Thailand Hon. Khunying Jintana Sookmark, Senator
7 Chile  
8 Malaysia Hon. Mr. Ahmad Shabery Cheek, Member of the Parliament

 

Exchange and Cooperation Among Cultures

No. Delegation Speaker
1 Cambodia Hon. Ms. Sisowath Santa
2 Chile Hon. Mr. Coloma
3 Malaysia H.E. Mr. Abdul Hamid Pawenteh, President of the Malaysia Senate
4 Republic of Korea Hon. Mr. Lee Ke Jin
5 New Zealand Hon.Mrs. Suu Ledgely
6 Viet Nam Hon.Mrs. Nguyen Thi Kim Thoa
7 Papua New Guinea  

 

 FOURTH PLENARY SESSION

No. Delegation Speaker
1. Indonesia Hon. Mrs. Vera Febyanthi
2. Republic of Korea Hon.Mrs. Kwon Yong Ghil
3. Chile Hon.Mr. Mario Rios
4. Canada Hon.Mr. James Abbott
5. The United States of America Hon. Mr. Issa
6. Viet Nam Hon. Mr. Nguyen Ngoc Tran
7. Japan  
8. Chile  


Alphabetical and ranking order according to registrations received by the APPF 13 Secretariat

 

 

 



Icon

Appendix II: List of Speakers

25.57 KB 1 file(s)