Participants

10APPF Participants

10th Annual Meeting of the Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum
6-9 January 2002

Participants

Australia

Senator Winston Crane
Delegation Leader

Mr. Anthony Michael Byrne
Federal Member for Holt Australian Parliament

Mr. Bernard Ripoll, MP

Ms. Judith Middlebrook
Delegation Secretary

 

Brunei Darussalam (observer status)

Pehin Dato Haji Badaruddin P.D. Haji Othman
Delegation Leader
Member of Privy Council

Pehin Dato Haji Judin bin Haji Asar
Secretary to the Cabinet Ministers

Ms. Emaleen Abdul Rahman Teo
Officer

 

Chile

Mr. Andres Zaldivar
Delegation Leader
President of Senate of Chile

Senator Jorge Lavandero

Senator Jorge Martinez Busch

Mr. Hernan Iturriaga
Secretary

 

China

Mr. Xu Dunxin
Delegation Leader
Member of the Standing Committee/Vice Chair Foreign Affairs Committee
National People's Congress

Mr. Cai Fangbai
Vice Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee
National People's Congress

Mr. Jin Lie
Vice Chairman of Standing Committee
Chonqing Municipal People's Congress

Mr. Liu Suinian
Vice Chairman of Agricultural Rural Affairs Committee
National People's Congress

Mr. Zhu Chunxuan
Vice Chairman of Standing Committee
Hubei Provincial People's Congress

Mr. Cai Linxiang
Deputy Director General of Foreign Affairs Bureau of the General Office
National People's Congress Standing Committee

 

Indonesia

Mr. Sabam Sirait
Delegation Leader
Member of Parliament

Dr. Ambrosius Warouw Batara-Goa
Member of Parliament

Mr. A. Effendy Choirie
Member of Parliament

Mr. Burhan Djabir Magenda
Member of Parliament

Mr. Herman L. Datuk Rangkayo
Member of Parliament

Mr. Saiful Islam
Secretary to the Delegation
Secretary General of House of Representative

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Mr. Viseth Svengsuksa
Delegation Leader
Deputy Chair of Foreign Affairs Committee
National Assembly

 

Malaysia

Senator Michael Chen Wing Sum
Delegation Leader
President of the Senate

Mrs. Nor Azah Awin
Member of the Senate

Mr. Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
Member of Parliament
House of Representatives

Dr. Marimuthu Thangaveloo
Member of the Senate

Dr. Yusof bin Yacob
Member of Parliament
House of Representatives

Mr. Abdullah bin Abdul WahabS
Secretary of the Senate

Mexico

Mrs. Dulce Maria Sauri Riancho
Delegation Leader
Senator

Senator Marco Antonio Adame Castillo

Mr. Araceli Dominguez
Member of Chamber of Deputies

Mr. Mario Garza Guerara
Member of Chamber of Deputies

Senator Noemi Zoila Guzman Lagunes

Senator Ricardo Gerardo Higuera

Mr. Cesar Alejandro Monraz S.
Member of Chamber of Deputies

Senator Jorge Zermeno Infante

 

Mongolia

Mr. Jamsran Byambadorj
Delegation Leader
Deputy Speaker of Parliament of Mongolia

Mr. Nadmid Bayartsaikhan
Member of Parliament

Mr. Tsedev Dashdorj
Member of Parliament

Mr. Ganhuu Batbold
Advisor
Chancellery of the Parliament of Mongolia

Philippines

Mr. Blas Fajardo Ople
Delegation Leader
Senator

Senator Robert Zabala Barbers

Senator Rodolfo G. Biazon

Mr. Gabrielle V. Calizo
Congresswoman
House of Representatives

Ms. Ma. Elenita Ermita-Buhain
Congresswoman
House of Representatives

Ms. Soraya C. Jaafar
Congresswoman
House of Representatives

Senator Panfilo Morena Lacson

Mr. Abraham Kahlil Mitra
Congressman
House of Representatives

Mr. Manuel C. Ortega
Member
House of Representatives

Mr. Carlos M. Padilla
Congressman
House of Representatives

Mr. Francisco S. Perez II
Congressman

Ms. Carmen R. Arceno
Delegation Secretary
Senate of the Philippines

 

United States of America

Mr. Amory Houghton
Delegation Leader
Member of House of Representatives

Senator Daniel Akaka

Ms. Eva Clayton
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Phil English
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Eni Faleomavaega
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Donald M. Payne
Member of House of Representatives

Hon. William V. Roth, Jr.
Honorary Founding Member
Reed Smith, LLP

Mr. Cliff Stearns
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Daniel Bob
Senior Advisor and Delegation Secretary
Reed Smith, LLP

Cambodia

H.E. Mr. Kim Yeat Chhit
Delegation Leader
Senator

Ms. Solinda Person
Delegation Secretary

Canada

Mr. Bryon John David Wilfert, MP
Delegation Leader
House of Commons

Mr. Jim Abbott, MP
House of Commons

Hon. Jack Austin, P.C., Q.C., Senator
Co-Chairman, Canada-China Legislative Association

Mr. Raymond Bonin, MP
House of Commons

Mr. Richard Nicholas Borotsik, MP
House of Commons

Hon. Fernand Robichaud, P.C., Senator
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate

Mr. Svend Robinson, MP
House of Commons

Hon. Mira Spivak, Senator

Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire, MP
Bloc QueBecois

Mr. Joseph Volpe, MP
House of Commons

Mr. Roger Préfontaine
Executive Secretary of APPF
Canadian Section of House of Commons

Ecuador

Dr. Antonio Posso Salgado
Delegation Leader
First Vice President of H. National Congress of Ecuador

Mr. Guillermo Landazuri Carrillo
Deputy for the Province of Pichincha
Congreso Nacional del Ecuador

Fiji

Ratu Epeli Nailatikau
Delegation Leader
Speaker of the House of Representatives

Mr. Pratap Chand
Member of Parliament
Nasinu Indian Communal

Mr. Manasa Tugia
Member of Parliament
Cakaudrove West Open

Mrs. Mary Veremalumu Chapman
Secretary-General to Parliament

Japan

Mr. Yasuhiro Nakasone
Delegation Leader
APPF President,
Member, House of Representatives

Ms. Fumi Aoyama
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Koji Kakizawa
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Shizuka Kamei
Member of House of Representatives

Ms. Yukiko Kawahashi
Member of House of Councilors, Diet of Japan

Mr. Hirofumi Nakasone
Member of House of Councilors

Mr. Kazuya Tamaki
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Shigeru Tanaka
Secretary to Mr. Nakasone

Mr. Shigeto Nagai
Secretary to Mr. Kamei

 

Marshall Islands

Mr. Litokwa Tomeing
Delegation Leader
Honorable Speaker
Nitijela of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Kotak Loeak
Chairman of Council of Chiefs
Nitijela of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Joe E. Riklon
Clerk of Nitijela of the Marshall Islands


Federated States of Micronesia

Mr. Jack Fritz
Delegation Leader
Speaker of FSM Congress

Senator Henry C. Asugar

Senator Isaac V. Figir

Senator Manny Mori

Senator Moses S. Resio

Mr. Daniel L. Furrh
Staff Attorney

 

New Zealand

Mr. Alexander George Neill
Delegation Leader
Member of Parliament

Papua New Guinea

Sir Thomas Koraea
Delegation Leader
Deputy Speaker

Mr. Riddler Kimave
Governor and Member of Parliament

Mr. Kalu Yomeliwau
Parliament Legal Council

Mr. Ano Pala
Clerk of National Parliament

 

Republic of Korea

Mr. Heung Soo Yoo
Delegation Leader
Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea

Mr. Seung Huie Ham
Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea

Mr. Gab Riel Oh
Vice Consul General
Korean Consulate General

Mr. Jin Dae Lim
Director of Inter-Parliamentary Organization Division
National Assembly of the Republic of Korea

Russian Federation

Mr. Vitaly Kopnov
Delegation Leader
Deputy Chair of Foreign Affairs Department

State Duma Staffer

 

Singapore

Dr. Chung Chit Ong
Delegation Leader
MP for Jurong GRC

Ms. Irene Phek Hoong Ng
Member of Parliament

Mr. Nordin Bin Zainudin
Member of Parliament

Mr. Harold Seah
Principal Assistant Clerk

 

Thailand

Mr. Chuti Krairiksh
Delegation Leader
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Kobsak Chutikul
Member of House of Representatives

Mr. Nophadol In-Na
Member of House of Representatives

Senator Bantoon Krergpittaya

Senator Panat Tasneeyanond

Mr. Pakpoom Mingmitr
Foreign Relations Officer/Del. Secretary
Secretariat of the House of Representatives

Vietnam

Mr. Do Van Tai
Delegation Leader
Chairman of Committee on Foreign Affairs
National Assembly of Vietnam

Mr. Trinh Dinh Son
Senior Expert
National Assembly Secretariat

 



Icon

Participants

171.08 KB 1 file(s)