Participants

11APPF Participants

11th Annual Meeting of the Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum
13-15 January 2003

Participants

Australia

Hon. Ms Jeannie Ferris Senator, Head of Delegation

Hon. Mr. Bob Sercombe MP, (opposition, Labor)

Mrs. Carmen Sercombe (Spouse)

Hon. Ms. Jane Mc Farlane MP, (Labor)

Hon. Mr. Bruce Baird MP, (Liberal)

Mrs. Judy Baird (spouse)

Ms. Judy Middle Brook (Secretary)

Mr. Damien Miller, Delegation Secretary, Australian High Comm in Malaysia

Mr. Peter Hill (Liaison Officer)

 

Brunei

Pehin Udana Khatib Dato Paduka Seri Setia Ustaz Haji Awang Badaruddin

Dato Paduka Haji Othman (Member of Privy Council, Head of Delegation)

Datin Hajah Maimoonah Haji Omar (Spouse)

Pehin Orang Kaya Pekerma Jaya Dato Paduka Haji Judin Haji Asar (Secretary

to the Cabinet, MP)

Datin Hajah Zaharah Haji Jaafar (Spouse)

Mr. Adnan Jaafar (Officer from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

 

Cambodia

HRH. Princess Norodom Vacheahra, Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, International Co-operation, Information and Media, Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. Chhit Kim Yeat Senator, Vice-Chairman of Committee on Public Works,

Transportation, Post, Energy & Telecommunication, Industry & Commerce

Mrs. Suzane Chhit (Spouse)

H.E. Mr. Sim Soly Senator, Secretary of the Committee on Education, Religious Affairs, Culture & Tourism

H.E. Mr. Un Ning, Vice Chairman of the Commission on Foreign Affairs, International Corporation, Information and Media, MP

H.E. Mr. Ok Socheat, Secretary of the Commission on Foreign Affairs, International

Corporation, Information and Media, MP

 

Canada

Hon. Mr. Bryon Wilfert, Head of Delegation, MP

Mrs. Elizabeth Wilfert (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Jack Austin, Senator, MP

Hon. Mr. Joseph Volpe, MP

Mrs. Mirella Volpe (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Svend J. Robinson, MP

Mr. Maximo Riveron (Accompanying person)

Mr. Roger Prefontaine, Executive Secretary

 

Chile

Hon. Mr. Andres Zaldivar, Senator, President of the Senate, Head of Delegation

Mrs. Ines Hurtado (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Mario Rios, Senator

Hon. Mr. Jorge Ulloa, MP

Hon. Mr. Alberto Cardemil Herrera, MP

Hon. Mr. Ramon Jose Barros Montero MP

Mrs. Arteaga Carmen (Spouse)

Mr. Leopoldo Sanchez Grunert, MP

Mr. Roberto Ibara (Ambassador)

Mr. Jorge Canelas (Minister Councillor)

Mr. Julio Mendez (First Secretary)

 

China

Hon. Mr. Xu Dunxin, Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee, Head of Delegation, MP

Hon. Mr. Cai Fangbai Vice Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee, Head Delegation, MP

Hon. Mr. Chi Haibin Member of Financial & Economic Committee, MP

Mr. Xie Yun Liang (Advisor)

Mr. Wang Wen (Advisor)

Mr. Hong Xiaoyong (Advisor)

Mr. Tang Chunyue (Advisor)

Mr. Zhang Chuansheng (Interpreter)

Mr. Zhou Yu (Interpreter)

Mr. Jiang Hengwei (Interpreter)

 

Fiji

Hon. Mr. Ratu Epeli Nailatikau, Speaker to the House of Representatives,

Head of Delegation

Hon. Mr. Ratu George Kadavulevu (Member of the Senate)

Hon. Mr. Ragho Nand (Member for Taileru/Reiva Indian Communal Constituency (Opposition)

Mr. Edward Blakelock (Secretary to the House of Representatives, Delegation Secretary)

 

Indonesia

H.E. Drs A.M. Fatwa, Deputy Speaker of DPR, MP, Head of Delegation

Mrs. Nurjanah Fatwa (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Hadi A. Wayarabi Alhadar (Ambassador, Advisor)

Hon. Mr. Sabam Sirait MP

Hon. Mr. Bachrum Rasir MP

Hon. Dra. Noviantika Nasution MP

Hon. Dr. Burhan Djabir Magendam MP

Mrs. Harijanti Hadinoto Magendam (Spouse)

Mrs. Sitti Kalisom (mother)

Hon. Dr. DJ Djoko Susilo, MP

Mrs. Musfiroh (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Achmad Farial MP

Hon. Mr. Bambang Widojanto MP

Mrs. Elvira Dianti S.S. Secretary to the Delegation

Ms. Komariah Mahmud Asst. Secretary to the Delegation

 

Japan

Hon. Mr. Yasuhiro Nakasone President of APPF, MP

Hon. Mr. Seiji Maehara Acting Head of Delegation, MP

Hon. Mr. Yosihiko Yamashita Deputy Head of Delegation, MP, (Councillors)

Hon. Mr. Kenichi Mizuno MP, (Representative)

Hon. Mr. Yasuyuki Eda MP, (Representative)

Hon. Mr. Koji Kakizawa MP, (Representative)

Hon. Mr. Junichi Fukumoto MP, (Councillors)

Hon. Mr. Hirofumi Nakasone MP, (Councillors)

Mr. Atsuyuki Oike, Advisor

Professor Yasuhide Yamanouchi, Advisor

Ms. Mari Uematsu, Asst. Director of the House of Councillors

Mr. Takumi Kibiki Asst. Director of the House of Representatives

Mr. Masatoshi Sugiura Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Advisor

Ms. Yuri Sunaba (Interpreter)

Ms. Noriko Kojiro Brown (Interpreter)

Ms. Shiho Kawanura (Interpreter)

Mr. Hidenori Ito, Security Officer to Mr. Nakasone

Ms. Shigeru Tanaka, Secretary to Mr. Nakasone

 

Korea

Hon. Mr. Yoo Heung Soo, MP

Mrs. Park Hae Ja (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Chung Chang, MP

Mrs. Kim Hyun Dong (Spouse)

Hon. Mr. Park Byung Yoon, MP

Mrs. Kim Sung Mee (Spouse)

Mr. Shin Moon Keun Delegation Secretary

 

Laos

Hon. Mr. Viseth Svengsuksa Vice-Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee, MP

Mr. Khemphone Anothay, Delegation Secretary

 

Mexico

Mrs. Dulce Maria Sauri Riancho,
Senator, Chairperson of the Asia Pacific Foreign Relations Committee of the Mexican Committee, Head of Delegation

Mr. Sierra Villarreal Jose Luis (Spouse)

Mr. Ismael Alfredo Hernandez Deras, Senator

Mrs. Gabriela Lopez de la O (Spouse)

Mrs. Noemi Zoila Guzman Lagunes, Senator

Mr. Arturo Guzman (Son)

Mr. Ricardo Gerardo Higuera, Senator

Mrs. Alma Luz Barbosa Betancourt, (spouse)

Mr. Luis Roberto Gerardo Barbosa (Son)

Mr. Wadi Amar Shabshab, Senator

Ms. Maria Elena Alvarez Bernal Dep. Vice President of the House

of Representatives of Mexico

Mr. Ramon Leos Morales Dep. Secretary of Commission of Constitutional Issues

Mr. Jalme Vazquez Castillo Dep. 2nd Vice President of the House of

Representatives of Mexico

Mr. Manuel Anorve Banos, Dep.

Mr. Jesus Alejandro Cruz Gutierrez, Dep.

Mr. Felipe Calderon Hinojosa, Dep.

Mr. Manuel Minjarez Jimenez, Dep.

Mr. Abel Ignacio Cuevas Melo, Dep.

Ms. Miroslava Garcia Suarez, Dep.

Mr. Uuc-kib Espadas Ancona, Dep.

Mr. Eloy Cantu Segovia, Dep.

Ms. Sara Cantu (Daughter)

Mr. Juan Carlos Delgadillo Dep. Delegation Secretary

 

Micronesia

Mr. Resio S. Moses, (Head of Delegation)

Mrs. Julie Leskinen, Delegation Secretary

 

Mongolia

Mr. Jamsran Byambadorj, MP, Vice Chairman of the Parliament of Mongolia,

Head of Delegation,

Mr. Badarch Erdenebat, MP

Mrs. D. Sergelen (Spouse)

Mr. Temuujin Erdenebat (Son)

Mr. Temuulen Erdenebat (Son)

Mr. Dashbalbar Bazarsad MP

Mr. Yadamsuren Bold-Erdene (Delegation Secretary)

Ms. Gundsambuu Davaasuren, Advisor

 

New Zealand

Dr. Ashraf Choudhary, MP

Mr. Anwar Choudhary (Son)

 

Papua New Guinea

Hon. Mr. Bill Skate, Speaker and Head of Delegation, MP

Mrs. Rarua Skate (Spouse)

Mr. Ano Pala, Clerk of the National Parliament

Mr. John Balagetuna, Delegation Secretary

Mr. Wani Casmier

 

Peru

Mr. Luis Santa Maria, MP

Mr. Juan Valdivio Romeo, MP

Mr. Alberto Cruz Loyola, MP

 

Philippines

Hon. Ms. Gabrielle V. Calizo MP, Head of Delegation

Mr. Carmen R. Arceno, Director General OIRP

 

Russia

Hon. Dmitry Mezentsev, Chairman Commission of the Information Policy, Head of Delegation

Hon. Mr. Vitaly Vishnyakov, 1st Deputy Chairman Commission of Methodology of the Realisation of the Constitutional Authorities of the Council of the Federation

Hon. Mr. Shamil Zaynalov Deputy Chairman Commission on Natural Resources & Environment Protection

Hon. Mr. Ilyas Umakhanov 1st Deputy Chairman Committee of Foreign Affairs

Hon. Mr. Nikolay Kartsev Counsellor of the Council of the Federation

Hon. Mr. Vitaly Kopnov Deputy Head State Duma Apparatus

Mr. Andrey Tsybanko (Interpreter)

Ms. Anna Tuneva (Interpreter)

 

Singapore

Hon. Mrs. Lim Hwee Hua, Madam Deputy Speaker of the House, Head of Delegation

Mr. Andy Lim

Hon. Mr. Hawazi Daipi, Parliamentary Secretary of Education

Hon. Mr. S. Iswaran, MP

Hon. Dr. Ong Seh Hong, MP

Ms. Khai Khalil, Delegation Secretary

 

Thailand

Hon. Mr Kobsak Chutikul, MP, Head of Delegation

Hon. Mr. Nophadol In-na, MP

Hon. Maj. Gen. Sakorn Kijvirya, MP

Hon. Mr Buntoon Krergpittaya, MP

Mrs. Sangrung Krergpittaya (Spouse)

Mr. Sanitaya Lohachala, Director of Special Affairs Group of IPO,

Secretariat of the House of the Representatives

Ms. Nuthamol Pongroj, Asst. Secretary to the Delegation, Officer of Special Affairs Group

of IPO Secretariat of the House of Representatives

Ms. Nisaporn Wiboonchan, Asst. Secretary to the Delegation, Officer of Foreign Affairs

Secretariat of the Senate

 

United States of America

Mr. Amory Houghton, Member of Congress, Chairman of the US Delegation

Mrs. Priscilla Dewey Houghton (Spouse)

Mr. Collin Peterson, Member of Congress

Mr. Greg Meeks, Member of Congress

Ms. Barbara Le, Member of Congress

Mr. Victor Snyder, Member of Congress

Mr. Darrell Issa, Member of Congress

Mrs. Kathy Issa (Spouse)

Mr. Robert W. Van Wicklin Legislative Director & Press Secretary to Rep. Houghton

Ms. Erica Ferri, Legislative Asst. to Rep. Houghton – Advisor to US Delegation

Mr. Daniel E. Bob, Advisor

Captain Sam Bryce, Military Escort

Sergeant Ana Morell, Military Escort

Ambassador Marie T. Huhtala, US. Embassy (Diplomat)

Mr. James Entwhistle, US. Embassy (Diplomat)

Mr. Alexis Ludwig, US. Embassy (Diplomat)

 

Vietnam

Mr. Vu Xuan Hong, MP, Head of Delegation

Mrs. Vu Thi Ngoc Quynh, Expert, FA Dept.

Mrs. Hoang Thi Nu (Mother)

Mr. Vu Hai Ha, Deputy Director FA Dept.

Mrs. Le Thi Ma Phuong (Spouse)

Mr. Vu Hai Minh (son)

Mrs. Tran Thi Mai Phuong, MP

Mrs. Nguyen Thi Hong Dao

Mr. Nguyen Lan Dung, MP

Mrs. Nguyen Thi Hong Dao, MP

 

Malaysia

Hon. Datuk Ahmad Zahid Hamidi, MP, Head of Delegation

Hon. Datuk Ir. Mohd Zin Mohamed, MP, Chairman of the Backbenchers’ Club

House of Representatives

Hon. Datuk Ruhanie Haji Ahmad, MP, House of Representative

Datin Aisah Mahmud

Hon. Dato’ Haji Mohd Sarit Haji Yusoh, MP, House of Representative

Hon. Mr. Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar, MP, House of Representative

Mrs. Wan Junaidi (Spouse)

Hon. Datuk Dr. Haji Yusof Yacob MP, House of Representative

Hon. Mr. Ng Lip Yong MP, House of Representative

Hon. Mr. Madius S. Tangau MP, House of Representative

Hon. Ms. Chew Mai Fun MP, House of Representative

Hon. Datuk Kamarudin Jaafar MP, House of Representative

Hon. Ms. Teresa Kok Suh Sim MP, House of Representative

Hon. Sen. Tan Sri Abdullah Ayub MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Datuk Mansor Haji Md. Jaafar MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Datuk Hj Karim Ghani MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Mr. Yew Teong Look MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Datuk Hj Rosli Mat Hassan MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Datuk Dr. Haji Harris Salleh MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Mr. Udam George Adam Talek, MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Datuk Dayang Mahani Tun Pengiran Hj Ahmad Raffae, MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Mdm. Nosimah Hashim MP, House of Senate

Hon. Sen. Datuk William Lau Kung Hui

Mr. Ungku Fauzi Ungku Abd Rahman, Delegation Secretary

 

 



Icon

Participants

127.10 KB 1 file(s)